2015-16 - Kidlington Camera Club Photo Group

Go to content

Main menu:

2015-16

programme
 

Programme 2015-16

 

# denotes latest submission date for competition entries for the following week.

September 2015

07

'The Art of Composition' with Tony Worobiec FRPS (www.tonyworobiec.com/)

14

'Every Picture tells a Story' with Peter Preece (www.peterpreece.com/)

21

KCC Competition Subjects Reminder and entry requirements.
Rose Bowl Selection showing the club’s images for external competitions

28 #

Interclub Competition with Witney PG and Banbury CC, judged by (tba)
Reminder: bring Summer Competition Entries

 

October 2015

05

Summer Competition judged by Pat Begley
PDI Life on the Water; Print Shallow Depth of Field

12

‘10 x 8’ talks by club members

19

The Prints and the Paper’ with Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB (www.chrispalmerphotographer.co.uk/)

26 #

Rosebowl Round 1 at home with Stoke Poges PC, Croxley CC and Woodley PC
Reminder: bring Autumn Competition Entries

 

November 2015

02

Autumn competition judged by Julia Cleaver (www.juliacleaver.com/)
PDI Metal; Print Open

09

‘The Road to Damascus and Beyond’ with Barbara Lyddiatt

16

Macro Practical Evening’ with Tony Andrews

23 #

'Wings across America' with Ivor Porter (www.ivorporter.co.uk)
Reminder: bring Winter Competition Entries

30

Winter Competition judged by Jeff Lawrence
PDI A Touch of Red; Print Fauna

 

December 2015

07

Talks by Members (‘Landscapes for all Seasons’ cancelled)

14

Christmas Social and fun evening

(14)

(Monday) Rosebowl Round 2 at Windsor

21

Christmas: no meeting

28

Christmas: no meeting

 
 

January 2016

04 #

‘10 x 8’ talks by club members
Reminder: bring Entries for Malcolm Taylor Trophy

11

'Take 5' and Malcolm Taylor Competition

18 #

'The Serengeti, Ndutu and the Ngorongoro Crater' with Nigel Glover-Wright
Reminder: bring entries for Three on a Theme competition

25

Three on a Theme Competition (PDI only) judged by John Credland DPAGB APAGB BPE3* (www.johncredland.co.uk/)

 

February 2016

01

History of PInewood Studios’ with Mike Payne

04

(Thursday) Battle at Abingdon CC  judged by Chris Sargeant

08 #

The Birds and the Bees’ with Andy Sands
Reminder: bring Spring Competition Entries

(08)

(Monday) Rosebowl Round 3 at Princes Risborough

15

Spring Competiton judged by Sandy Watson
PDI Celebration; Print Patterns in Nature

22

'Passports Not Required' and '72 Hours Hiding in Finland' with Ivor Porter

29

'Vietnam and Cambodia' with Jill Grain; and 'Yellowstone Wonderland' with John Hutchison

 

March 2016

07 #

'Why and a little How' with Alan Colegrave FACI ARPS (www.ac-productions.co.uk/)
Reminder: bring PDI of the Year Competition Entries

(13)

(Sunday) CACC Championship Day at Amersham

14

Projected Digital Image of the Year judged by Micki Aston CPAGB (http://astonimages.com/)

21 #

‘Talking Turkey’ with Mark and Judy Buckley-Sharp (ARPS CPAGB APAGB and LRPS CPAGB APAGB) (http://users.tinyworld.co.uk/mark.buckley-sharp/)

28

Easter Monday: no meeting

 

April 2016

04

'Wildlife Photography in Four Seasons' with Ron Perkins
Reminder: bring Print of the Year Competition Entries

11

Print of the Year judged by Stan McCartin LRPS CPAGB APAGB (www.stanmacimages.co.uk/)

(17)

(Sunday) CACC Rosebowl Final at Amersham

18

AGM: Come and have your say

22

(Friday) Annual Social Dinner and Presentation of trophies.

 
 

3 - 31 May 2016: Artweeks Exhibition in Kidlington Library

31 May - 1 July 2016: Summer Print Exhibition in Exeter Hall Foyer

 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu